Brussels Short Film Festival / Juliette Bruynseels

International Competition

Brussels Short Film Festival

They were nearly 4500, now they are only 62! Here is the list of short film selected for the International Competition of the 22nd BSFF:

  • Acquario (Aquarium) - Lorenzo Puntoni - Italy
  • Agouro (Augur) - David Doutel & Vasco Sá - Portugal
  • All Inclusive - Corina Schwingruber Ilić - Switzerland
  • All These Creatures - Charles Williams - Australia
  • Avarya - Gökalp Gönen - Turkey
  • Beautiful Loser - Maxime Roy - France
  • Bolas Criollas (Creole Balls) - Vittorio Dugarte Barbarito - Venezuela
  • Brazil - Mathilde Elu - France
  • Brotherhood - Meryam Jobbeur - Canada/Tunisia
  • Cabin In the Watta - Sergio Pucci - Costa Rica
  • Cadoul de Craciun (The Christmas Gift) -  Bogdan Muresanu - Romania
  • Committed - Lee Gilat - Israel
  • Cradle me - David Tejer - Poland
  • Entre les lignes - Frédéric Farruci - France
  • Entre Sombras -  Alice Guimarães & Mónica Santos - Portugal
  • Eva menos Candela - Ruth Caudeli - Colombia
  • Excess Will Save Us - Morgane Dziurla-Petit - Sweden
  • F For Freaks - Sabine Ehrl - Germany
  • Fest - Nikita Diakur - Germany
  • Fucking Cola - Sophie van de Pol - Netherlands
  • Gardhi (Fence) - Lendita Zeqiraj - Kosovo
  • GGOBUGI (Squirtle) - Kim Hujung - South Korea
  • Je sors acheter des cigarettes - Osman Cerfon - France
  • Jeanne - Marie Carpentier & Eléonore Gurrey - France
  • Julieta de Bicicleta - Juliana Sanson - Brazil
  • Jupiter ! - Carlos Abascal Peiro - France
  • La herencia (The heritage) - Felipe Arnuncio Aizpún -  Spain
  • Le Nom du Fils - Louis Delva - France
  • Leoforos Patision (Patision Avenue) - Neofotistos Thanasis - Greece
  • Les îles de Brissogne - Juliette Riccaboni - Switzerland
  • Los Seis Grados de Libertad (The Six Degrees of Freedom) - Sergio H. Martin - Spain
  • Lovebox - Ivan Turkovic Krnjak - Croatia
  • Matriochkas - Bérangère Mc Neese - Belgium
  • Mesle Bache Adam (Like a good kid) - Arian Vazirdaftari - Iran
  • Mercury - Bruce Kyla Simone - United Kingdom
  • Mort aux codes - Léopold Legrand - France
  • No One Will Ever Believe You - Frédéric Chalté - Canada
  • Nomofobia - Ado Hasanovic - Italia
  • November 1st - Charlie Manton- United Kingdom
  • Nursery Rhymes - Tom Noakes - Australia
  • Nus dans les rues la nuit - Benoit Rambourg - France
  • O Órfão (The Orphan) - Carolina Markowicz - Brazil
  • Oturacaqlar (The Chairs) - Aghazada Orkhan - Azerbaijan
  • Pathetiek - Yahya Terryn - Belgium
  • Pauline asservie - Charline Bourgeois-Tacquet - France
  • Pinki - Kim Hyunsuk - South Korea
  • Riviera - Jonas Schloesing - France
  • Roberto le Canari - Nathalie Saugeon - France
  • Roughhouse - Jonathan Hodgson - United Kingdom
  • Selfies - Claudius Gentinetta - Switzerland
  • Shiny Happy People - Mathilde Petit - France
  • Sisters - Daphne Lucker - Netherlands
  • Skin - Guy Nattiv - United States
  • Super Comfort - Kirsikka Saari - Finland
  • Susota'zs  (Chuchotage) - Barnabás Tóth - Hungary
  • The Fisherman - Zoey Martinson - Ghana
  • Tigre - Delphine Deloget - France
  • To plant a flag - Bobbie Peers - Norway
  • Totul e foarte departe (Everything is far away) -  Emanuel Parvu - Romania
  • Umbra (Traiki) - Saeed Jafarian - Iran
  • Venerman (Little White Dude) - Swann Arlaud & Tatiana Vialle - France
  • Walter Treppiedi - Elena Bouryka - Italy

Flagey, Brussels Short Film Festival